Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-028
[…] The statute is silent and there are no judicial decisions directly on this point.

As above, the answer to this question is provided by consideration of the structure and purpose of the statute. In some provisions of the Code, the General Assembly has provided a readily ascertainable date as of which the requisite number of petition signatures may be determined. For example, section

10-3 of the Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 10-3) provides in pertinent part that:

"Nomination of independent candidates * * * for any office to be filled by the voters of the State at large may also be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by 1% of the number of voters who voted in the next preceding Statewide general election or 25,000 qualified voters of the State, whichever is less. Nominations of independent candidates for public office within any district or political subdivision less than the State, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political subdivision, equaling not less than 5%, nor more than 8% (or 50 more than the minimum, whichever is greater) of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding regular election in such district or political sub-division in which such district or political sub-division voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area * * *,

* * * "

(Emphasis added.)

The purpose of this provision is apparent: by fixing the requisite number of signatures to a number of votes cast at a preceding election, prospective petitioners can ascertain the definite number of required signatures in advance.