Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-028
[…] In response to your second question, it is my opinion that the appropriate date for determining the "number of registered voters in the governmental unit" is the date on which voter registration was terminated for the regular election next preceding the last date on which the petition can be filed under The Election Code.

Section 28-7 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 28-7 as amended by Public Act 82-750, effective May 26, 1982) provides in pertinent part:

"In any case in which Article VII or paragraph (a) of Section 5 of the Transition Schedule of the Constitution authorizes any action to be taken by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in accordance with this Section.

Any such public question may be initiated by the governing body of the unit of local government by resolution or by the filing with the clerk or secretary of the governmental unit of a petition signed by a number of qualified electors equal to or greater than 10% of the number of registered voters in the governmental unit, requesting the submission of the proposal for such action to the voters of the governmental unit at a regular election.

* * *

This Section is intended to provide a method of submission to referendum in all cases of proposals for actions which are authorized by Article VII of the Constitution by or subject to approval by referendum and supersedes any conflicting statutory provisions except those contained in the 'County Executive Act'.

* * *

(Emphasis added.)

The term "qualified electors" is not defined in article 28 or anywh ere else in The Election Code.