Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-028
[…] Hubbard v. Lindsay (1958), 52 Wash. 2d 446, 326 P.2d 47; Johnson v. Reichenstein (1958), 50 N.J.Sup. 116, 141 A.2d 76.

The meaning of the term "qualified electors" in section 28-7 can be arrived at by considering section 28-7 in light of other provisions in article 28 which are in pari materia with section 28-7. (Stout v. Black (1972), 8 I11. App. 3d 167.) The terms "qualified electors", "electors", and "registered voters" are used throughout article 28 of the Code, and, in some instances, those terms are used interchangeably. For example, section 28-3 of the Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 28-3, as amended by Public Act 82-750, effective May 26, 1982), which sets forth the content requirements for a petition for the submission of public questions, provides that:

"* * * Such petition shall be signed by the registered voters of the political subdivision or district in which the question of public policy is to be submitted in their own proper persons only, and opposite the signature of each signer his residence address shall be written or printed * * * provided that the county or city, village or town, and state of residence of such electors may be printed on the petition forms where all of the such electors signing the petition reside in the same county or city, village or town, and state. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, although section 28-7 of the Code requires the petition authorized therein to be signed by a specified number of "qualified electors", section 28-9 of the Code (I11. Rev.