Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: IL Opinion S-001
[…] The General Assembly obviously considered restrictions on political activity essential to insulating the commissioners and employees of the Executive Ethics Commission from the risk of undue political pressure that might affect their public duties or call into question the Commission's fairness in executing its duties to enforce the provisions of the Ethics Act. Accordingly, subsection 20-5 (f) of the Ethics Act provides:

(f) No commissioner or employee of the Executive Ethics Commission may during his or her term of appointment or employment: become a candidate for any elective office; hold any other elected or appointed public office except for appointments on governmental advisory boards or study commissions or as otherwise expressly authorized by law; be actively involved in the affairs of any political party or political organization; or actively participate in any campaign for any elective office. (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "campaign for elective office" has been defined, for purposes of the Ethics Act, as: