Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: IL Opinion S-003
[…] Application for such [absentee] ballot shall be made on blanks to be furnished by the election authority and duplication of such application for ballot is prohibited, except by the election authority.

Upon receipt of an application for an absentee ballot "either by mail, not more than 40 days nor less than 5 days prior to such election, or by personal delivery not more than 40 days nor less than one day prior to such election," the county clerk must verify the voter's qualifications to vote by absentee ballot. (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/19-4 (West 2002). If it is determined that the applicant is qualified to vote by absentee ballot, the county clerk must post certain information concerning the applicant and "within 2 business days thereafter * * * mail, postage prepaid, or deliver in person in such office an official ballot or ballots if more than one are to be voted at said election." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/19-4 (West 2002).