Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: IL Opinion S-003
[…] Moreover, it is axiomatic that as public officers, county clerks possess only those powers that are expressly granted to them by the Constitution or by statute, together with those powers that may be necessarily implied therefrom to effectuate the powers that have been granted. See McKenzie v. Arthur T. Mclntosh & Co., 50 I11. App. 2d 370, 377 (1964); I11. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 00-012, issued October 12, 2000; see also Nichols v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 236 I11. App. 3d 522, 528-29 (1992), appeal denied, 152 I11. 2d 563 (1993).

As quoted above, section 19-2.1 of the Code specifically provides that "clerks of all municipalities, townships and road districts may distribute applications for absentee ballot for the use of voters who wish to mail such applications to the appropriate election authority." It is well established that where statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must be given effect as written. Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 202 I11. 2d 414, 426 (2002).