Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2005: IL Opinion S-003
[…] (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/19-4 (West 2002). If it is determined that the applicant is qualified to vote by absentee ballot, the county clerk must post certain information concerning the applicant and "within 2 business days thereafter * * * mail, postage prepaid, or deliver in person in such office an official ballot or ballots if more than one are to be voted at said election." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/19-4 (West 2002). Pursuant to section 19-6 of the Code, after voting, the absentee voter must endorse the certification upon the back of the envelope in which the ballot is to be included, and then, "the envelope shall be mailed in person by such voter, postage prepaid, to the election authority issuing the ballot or, if more convenient, it may be delivered in person." (Emphasis added.) 10 ILCS 5/19-6 (West 2002).