Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1976: IL Opinion S-1062
[…] Stat. 1973, ch. 34, par. S32.)

(2) Does section 2 apply to hone rule counties, and if so could a county which choosee to adopt home rule alter the size of ita county board between the statutory reapportionment dates?

(3) Is there a conflict between the requirement of section 2 that county boards determine the size of the board and whether it will be elected at large or by district and the provision of section 3(b) of article VII of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 that reouires a referendum for any change in the method of electing county board members?

Section 2 of "AH ACT relating to the compoeition and election of county boards in certain counties" (111. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 34, par. 832) provides that:

"S 2. By July 1, 1971, and each 10 years thereafter, the county board of each county having a population of less than 3,000,000 inhabitants and the township form of government shall reapportion its county so that each member of the county board represents the same number of inhabitants, in reapportioning its county, the county board shall first determine the size of the county board to be elected, which may consist of not less than 5 nor more than 29 members and may not exceed the siae of the county board in that county on the effective date of this Act. The county board shall also determine whether board members shall be elected at large from the county or by county board districts."

With regard to your first question, I call your attention to my opinion Mo. S-680 (1974 111. Att'y. Gen. Op. 33) wherein I specifically dealt with this issue.