Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1976: IL Opinion S-1062
[…] You next ask whether section 2 applies to home rule counties and if so, whether a county which adopts home rule can alter the size of its county board between the required reapportionment dates.

Section 2 provides in part that the Act ehall apply to "each county having a population of lees than 3,000,000 inhabitants and the township form of government", (emphasis added.) In order to deal with the question you pose, it is first necessary to determine whether a county which adopts the County Executive Act (111. Rev.