Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1978: IL Opinion S-1388
[…] Mr. John W. Countryman, Chairman
State Board of Elections
1020 South Spring Street
Springfield* 111inois 62708

Dear Mr, Countryman:

This responds to your letter wherein you ask the following questions:

1. May a member of the State Board of Elections serve as a member of a law firm that advises and represents a municipal corporation on particular legal matters, which would not include matters relating to elections?

May a member of the State Board of Elections serve as a delegate to the national nominating convention of a political party?

Both of your questions require a consideration of section 1A-14 of the Election Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1977 Supp., eh. 46« par. 1A-14) which reads as follows:

"No member of the State Board of Elections may become a candidate for nomination for, or election to, ox accept appointment to or hold any other remunerative public office or public employment or any office in a political party. Violation of any prohibition in this Section shall disqualify a member Of the Board and a vacancy is thereby created. A vacancy also exists upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in Section 25—2 of this Act as in the case of an elective office." (Emphasis added.)

In regard to your first question, a person who is a member of a law firm which advisee and represente a municipal corporation is not a public officer. (Diania v. Waenke (1975), 29 ill.