Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: IL Opinion 96-023
[…] You have stated that Christian County's elected supervisor of assessments recently died as a result of an automobile accident. More than 28 months of the four year term of office remained to be served at the time of her death.

Section 3-5 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/3-5 (West 1994)) establishes the office of supervisor of assessments, and provides for the appointment of such an officer "[i]n counties * * * in which no county assessor has been elected under section 3-45". The final paragraph of section 3-10 of the Code, which permits the dismissal of the supervisor of assessments upon certain conditions, provides:

" * * *

Vacancies shall be filed [sic] by appointment for a full term. In the event of a vacancy, the county board may appoint an acting supervisor of assessments, but an acting supervisor may serve for no more than 60 days until a qualified person is appointed to fill the remainder of the term."

Section 3-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/3-45 (West

1994)) provides:

"Election of county assessor--Counties of less than 3,000,000.

In counties having an elected board of review under Section 6-35, a county assessor shall be elected.