Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: IL Opinion 96-023
[…] " * * *

Vacancies shall be filed [sic] by appointment for a full term. In the event of a vacancy, the county board may appoint an acting supervisor of assessments, but an acting supervisor may serve for no more than 60 days until a qualified person is appointed to fill the remainder of the term."

Section 3-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/3-45 (West

1994)) provides:

"Election of county assessor--Counties of less than 3,000,000.

In counties having an elected board of review under Section 6-35, a county assessor shall be elected. To be elected as county assessor, a person must have at least 2 years experience in the field of property sales, assessments, finance or appraisals.

The county clerk must determine if candidates for assessor have qualified under this Code prior to certification of their nominating petitions. The election of the county assessor shall be at the same time and in the same manner as other county officials

are elected under the general election law. The county assessor shall hold office for a 4 year term and until a successor is elected and qualified. Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as are vacancies in other county elective offices." (Emphasis added.)

Lastly, section 25-11 of the Election Code provides: