Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1973: IL Opinion S-659
[…] "Illinois Revised Statutes. Chapter 34, Section 859.1, provides in regards to an election or merit system of Sheriff's deputies: 'cause the question to be submitted to the electors of the county, at a special or general electiom specified in such ordinance. in accordance with the provisions of Section 28-3 of The Election Code'.

I have studied the definitions of special and regular elections as provided for in The Election Code, and wish your opinion as to whether a primary election to be held in March, 1974, constitutes a special or general election."

Section 1-3 of "The Election Gode" (I11. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 46, par. 1-3) provides the definition of "general election' and "special election" as follows:

"3. 'Special election' means an election, either general or municipal., not regularly recurring at fixed intervals, irrespective of whether it is held at the same time and place and by the same election officers as a regular election.

4. 'General election' means a regular election for the choice of a national, state, judicial, district or county officer."

The Illinois Supreme Court has held that a primary election is not a general election. In People v. Emmeraon, 333 I11. 606, the court stated as follows: