Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-041
[…] Article 9 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 9-1 et seq.) sets forth requirements for the disclosure of political campaign contributions and expenditures and provides for the administrative enforcement of these requirements. The State Board of Elections is charged with investigating and rendering judgment upon complaints filed pursuant to article 9 of the Code. (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, pars. 9-20, 9-21.) Section 9-21 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Upon receipt of such complaint, the Board shall hold a closed preliminary hearing to determine whether or not the complaint appears to have been filed on justifiable grounds. Such closed preliminary hearing shall be conducted as soon as practicable after affording reasonable notice, a copy of the complaint, and an opportunity to testify at such hearing to both the person making the complaint and the person against whom the complaint is directed. If the Board determines that the complaint has not been filed on justifiable grounds, it shall dismiss the complaint without further hearing.

* * * "

(Emphasis added.)

Section 2 of the Open Meetings Act requires, with certain exceptions, that "[a]ll meetings of public bodies shall be public meetings". (I11. Rev.