Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1982: IL Opinion 82-041
[…] (Rule 302(a).)

Subpart 3 of Part 10 of the rules governs the Board's procedure for "public adjudicative hearings". These procedures are roughly analogous to those followed under subpart 2 in that a hearing examiner may be appointed to conduct the hearing (Rule 302(c)), evidence is gathered, and a report is submitted to the Board which includes findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations for ultimate disposition of the complaint. (Rule 401.) The Board reviews the report along with the other documents filed in the proceeding and it then issues its final order. (Rule 402.)

Section 9-21 of The Election Code imposes specific time constraints on the performance of these duties. In pertinent part, it provides that: " * * *

* * * Board shall render its final judgment within 21 days of the date the complaint is filed; except that during the 60 days preceding the date of the election in reference to which the complaint is filed, the Board shall render its final judgment within 7 days of the date the complaint is filed, and during the 7 days preceding such election, the Board shall render such judgment before the date of such election, if possible." (I11. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 46, par. 9-21.)

You note in your letter that in many instances the Board must conduct both a closed preliminary hearing and a public hearing within these time limitations.