Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1998: IL Opinion 98-014
[…] (55 ILCS 5/5-1069 (West 1996).) Therefore, those entities may clearly provide those benefits through a joint self-insurance program.

Non-home-rule municipalities, however, have not been granted the authority to self-insure for employee health insurance. Although section 10-4-2 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10-4-2 (West 1996)) generally authorizes municipalities to provide for group life, health, accident, hospital and medical coverage for employees and their dependents, subsection 10-4-2(c) provides:

" * * *

(c) The corporate authorities may exercise the powers granted in this Section only if the kinds of group insurance are obtained from an insurance company authorized to do business in the State of Illinois. The corporate authorities may enact an ordinance prescribing the method of operation of the insurance program.

* * *

(Emphasis added.)

In order to provide such insurance coverage, therefore, non-home-rule municipalities must obtain the coverage from insurance companies authorized to do business in Illinois. Unlike section 5-1069 of the Counties Code, the option to self-insure is not granted.