Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2006: IL Opinion 06-005
[…] After reviewing the pertinent statutory provisions and the corresponding legislative history, I cannot read the phrase "holds that office" to apply only to the term of office in which the circuit court judge was elected from the subcircuit in order to avoid the constitutional issue.

Under the plain language of the various provisions of the Circuit Courts Act, a resident judge elected from a subcircuit must reside in that subcircuit and "continue to reside in

3For example, section 35/2f(e) of the Circuit Courts Act provides: "A resident judge elected from a subcircuit shall continue to reside in that subcircuit as long as he or she holds that office." 705 ILCS 35/2f(e) (West 2004). that subcircuit as long as he or she holds that office." See 705 ILCS 35/2f(e), 2f-6(d) (West 2004); 705 ILCS 35/2f-2(d), 2f-4(d), 2f-5(d) (West 2004), as amended by Public Act 94-727, effective February 14,2006; 705 ILCS 35/2f-9(d) (West 2005 Supp.).