Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1976: IL Opinion S-1069
[…] Date: Jan. 1, 1976

Advisory Opinion Text

WILLIAM J. SCOTT
ATTORNEY GENERAL

March 29, 1976

FILE NO. S-1069

ELECTIONS :
Rules Regarding the
Conduct of a Special
Primary.

Honorable Michael M. Mihn
State's Attorney
Peoria County
Peoria, Illinois 61602

.Dear Mr. Mihm :

I have received your letter wherein you state that a vacancy has arisen in the office of sheriff of pooria County and that a special primary election will be held on August 31 to nominate candidates to fill that vacancy. The first question you raise is whether it is possible to consolidate precincts for such an election.

Section 11-2 of The Election code (111. JRev. Stat. 1973* ch. 46, par. 11-2) deals with the power of county boards to establish precinct boundaries. It provides in relevant part:

"The County Board in each county, except in counties having a population of 3,000,000 inhabitants or over, shall, at its regular meeting in June, divide its election precincts which contain more than 300 voters, into election districts so that each district shall contain, as near as may be practicable, 500 voters, and not more in any case than 800. *?henever the County Board ascertains that any election precinct contains store than 600 registered voters, it may divide such precinct, at its regular meeting in June, into election precincts so that each precinct shall contain, as nearly as may be practicable, 500 voters. In determining whether a division of precincts should be made, the county board may anticipate increased voter registration in any precinct in which there is in progress new construction of dwelling units which will be occupied by voters more than 30 days before the next election. Each district shall be composed of contiguous territory in as compact form as can be for the convenience of the electors voting therein. The several county boards in establishing districts shall describe them by metes and bounds and number them. And so often thereafter aa it shall appear by the number of votes cast at the general election held in November of any year, that any election district or undivided election precinct contains more than 800 voters, the county Board of the county in which the district or precinct may be, shall at its regular meeting in June, or an adjourned meeting in July next, after such November election, redivide or readjust such election district or election precinct, so that no district or election precinct shall contain more than the number of votes above specified. *****

It is evident from the language of the legislature that precinct and district boundaries are to be determined in a manner consistent with the population limits provided in the statute.