Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1979: IL Opinion S-1451
[…] Springfield, Illinois

Dear Mr. Countryman:

I have your letter wherein you inquire whether you , may act as Chairman of the $tate Board of Elections, even though your term has expired, until such time as the Board obeys its statutorily mandated duty to elect a new Chairman with at political oarty affiliation different from your own. For tlha reasons hereinafter stated, it is my opinion that you may continue to act as Chairman of the Board until the Board elects your successor. By acting as Chairman of the Board, you are a de facto officer, and as such, your acts will be valid.

Section 1A-6 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1978 Supp., ch. 46, par. 1A-6) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"One member of the State Board of Elections shall be elected by the members of the Board to be chairman and shall serve as chairman of the Board for a term ending June 30, 1979. On July 1 of 1979 and on July 1 of each odd-numbered year thereafter, a chairman shall be elected by the members of the Board for a 2 year term ending June 30 of the next odd-numbered year. If July 1 of any odd-numbered year does not fall on a business day, said election shall be held on the first business day thereafter. The chairman elected for each 2 year term shall not be of the same political party affiliation as the prior chairman. * * *"

No specific provision is made in section 1A-6 for a holdover by the Chairman in the event the Board fails to elect his successor.