Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1992: IL Opinion 92-014
[…] Pitts v. Black (S.D.N.Y. 1984) 608 F. Supp. 696, 710.

Following the reasoning of the courts in Pitts v.

Black and Collier v. Menzel. it is my opinion that the Illinois Election Code must be construed to permit the registration of homeless persons who can establish a "home base" under the criteria set forth in the former. A "permanent abode", for purposes of residence, may be a place to which the individual returns regularly and intends to remain for the present, whether or not that place is a traditional home. Section 4-8 of the Election Code allows for such a "residence", since it permits designation of a residence by "such other description as may be necessary, including post office mailing address", to identify it. The key objective in the older Illinois cases was to ascertain, as suggested in Pitts v. Black, the place which is the center of the individual's life, the place in which he or she presently intends to remain.