Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1978: IL Opinion S-1399
[…] The election of trustees is governed by the provisions of the Election Code. Section 4a provides in pertinent part:

" * * *

* * * Except as otherwise provided in this Act* the provisions of *The Election Code' shall apply to and govern the nomination and election of trustees.

* * *"

The provisions of article 4 of the Election code describe the registration requirements for elections in counties having a population of less than 500,000. The application of the registration requirements is detailed in section 4-1 of the Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 46, par. 4-1) which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"Except as provided in this Article 4, It is unlawful for any person residing in a county containing a population of less than 500,000, to vote at any primary, general or special election at which any state, county or township

officers are to ba nominated or elected, or at any election at which propositions submitted by a con-stitutional convention are to be voted on or at any election at which officers of a city, village or in-corporated town with a population of 500 or more are to be nominated or elected, unless such person is at the time of such election a registered voter under the provisions of this Article 4.

The provisions of this Article do not apply to electors voting in an election of any city, village or incorporated town with a population of less than 500 or in any park district, school district, drainage district, road district or sanitary district election, except as provided in Section 4—24 or Section 4—26. * * * "

The first paragraph of section 4-1 specifies the elections for which registration is a requirement.