Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1979: IL Opinion S-1432
[…] Burford v. Huesby, 35 Cal.App.2d 643, 96 P.2d 380; Goldfein v. Continental Ins. Co., 125 Web. 112, 249..N.W-. 78; 42 C.J.S., page 406. Consequently that which is implied in a statute is as much a part of it as that which is expressed, for a statutory grant of a power carries with it, by implication, everything necessary to carry out the power and make it effectual and complete. * * *

* * * "

In carrying out the consolidating the board should have in mind the necessity of complying with the population requirements of section 11-2 of the Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 46, par. 11-2) which provides in pertinent part

"The County Board in each county, except in counties having a population of 3,000,000 inhabitants or over, shall, at its regular meeting in June, divide its election precincts which contain more than 800 voters, into election districts so that each district shall contain, as near as may be practicable, 500 voters, and not more in any case than 800. Whenever the County Board ascertains that any election precinct contains more than 600 registered voters, it may divide such precinct, at its regular meeting in June, into election precincts so that each precinct shall contain, as nearly as may be practicable, 500 voters. * * * And so often thereafter as it shall appear by the number of votes cast at the general election held in November of any year, that any election district or undivided election precinct contains more than 800 voters, the County Board of the county in which the district or precinct may be, shall at its regular meeting in June, or an adjourned meeting in July next, after such November election, redivide or readjust such election district or

election precinct, so that no district or election precinct shall contain more than the number of votes above specified. * * *

* * * "