Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1992: IL Opinion 92-020ELECTIONS.
[…] In addition, you inquire whether, in the event that a municipal clerk refuses to conduct such voting, the county clerk may designate an alternate location to accommo-date voters. For the reasons hereinafter stated, it is my opin-ion that section 19-2.1 of the Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 46, par. 19-2.1) imposes a mandatory duty upon municipal clerks to conduct in-person absentee voting unless they have filed written waivers, as permitted by statute, or do not maintain regularly scheduled working hours at a designated of- fice other than a residence.

Section 19-2.1 of the Election Code provides, in part:

"At the consolidated primary, general primary, consolidated, general and nonpartisan elections, electors entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the provisions of Section 19-1 may vote in person at the office of the municipal clerk, if the elector is a resident of a municipality not having a board of election commissioners, or at the office of the township clerk or, in counties not under township organization, at the office of the road district clerk if the elector is not a resident of a municipality; provided, in each case, that the municipal, township or road district clerk, as the case may be, is authorized to conduct in-person absentee voting pursuant to this Section. Absentee voting in such municipal and township clerk's offices under this Section shall be conducted from the 22nd day through the day before the election.

Municipal and township clerks (or road district clerks) who have regularly scheduled working hours at regularly designated offices other than a place of residence and whose offices are open for business during the same hours as the office of the election authority shall conduct in-person absentee voting for said elections. Municipal and township clerks (or road district clerks)..who ^have no .regularly scheduled working hours but who have regularly designated office-Bother than a place of residence shall conduct in-person absentee voting for said elections during the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. or 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., weekdays, and 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon on Saturdays, but not during such hours as the office of the election authority is closed, unless the clerk files a written waiver with the election authority not later than July 1

of each year stating that he or she is unable to conduct such voting and the reasons therefor. Such clerks who conduct in-person absentee voting may extend their hours for that purpose to include any-hours in which the election authority's office is open.