Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: IL Opinion 1996
[…] (See I11. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 122, par. 103-7.)

A community college district board of trustees is a body politic and corporate (110 ILCS 805/3-11 (West 1994)), the members of which are elected to serve fixed terms of office (110

ILCS 805/3-7 (West 1994)). By establishing a procedure for the filling of vacancies, section 3-7 clearly contemplates that vacancies in the office of community college trustee can occur.

Although section 3-7 does not specify the circumstances in which vacancies may arise, section 25-2 of the Election Code (10 ILCS

5/25-2 (West 1994)) provides:

"Every elective office shall become vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term of such office:

(1) The death of the incumbent.

(2) His or her resignation.

(3) His or her becoming a person under legal disability.

(4) His or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the State; or if the office is local, his or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the district, county, town, or precinct for which he or she was elected; provided, that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to township officers whose township

boundaries are changed in accordance with Section 10-20 of the Township Code, nor to township or multi-township assessors elected under Sections 2-5 through 2-15 of the Property Tax Code.

(5) His or her conviction of an infamous crime, or of any offense involving a violation of official oath.

(6) His or her removal from office.

(7) His or her refusal or neglect to take his or her oath of office, or to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit or file such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law.

(8) The decision of a competent tribunal declaring his or her election void.

* * * "

(Emphasis added.) This provision, or one similar thereto, has been in effect in this State since July 1, 1872. (See 1871-1872 I11. Laws 433, 450 . )