Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: IL Opinion 96-028
[…] Statutory language must be examined as a whole, and each section should be considered in connection with every other section when determining legislative intent. (Antunes v. Sookhakitch (1992), 146 I11. 2d 477, 484.) Support for this conclusion can also be found in Section 18-195, which provides that "[t]ax extensions made under Sections 18-45 and 18-105 are further limited by the provisions of this Law." (35 ILCS 200/18-195 (West 1994).) Section 18-45 (35 ILCS 200/18-45 (West 1994)) governs the computation of rates by the county clerks and provides that clerks may extend no more than the maximum allowable levy by any statute.