Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: IL Opinion 96-043
[…] Skip to main content

Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2000: IL Opinion 96-043

Up to Illinois Advisory Opinions

Collection: Illinois Attorney General Opinions
Date: Jan. 1, 2000

Advisory Opinion Text

Jim Ryan
ATTORNEY GENERAL

December 10, 1996

FILE NO. 96-043

ELECTIONS:
Discovery Recounts in
Legislative Elections

The Honorable Carl E. Hawkinson
Chair, Senate Judiciary Committee
State House, Room 623
Springfield, Illinois 62706

Dear Senator Hawkinson:

I have your letter wherein you inquire regarding section 22-9.1 of the Election Code ( 10 ILCS 5/22-9.1 (West

1994)), which provides in pertinent part:

"Within 5 days after the last day for proclamation of the results of any canvass declaring persons nominated,elected or declared eligible for a runoff election for any office or declaring the adoption or rejection of a question of public policy, the following persons may file a petition for discovery:

(a) any candidate who, in the entire area in which votes may be cast for the office for which he is a candidate, received votes equal in number to at least 95% of the number of votes cast for any successful candidate for the same office; * * *

A petition under this Section shall be filed with the election authority for purposes of discovery only. The petition shall ask that ballots, voting machines, or ballot cards--as the case may be--shall be examined, that any automatic tabulating equipment shall be tested, and that ballots, recorded votes, or ballot cards--as the case may be--shall be counted in specified precincts, not exceeding 25% of the total number of precincts within the jurisdiction of the election authority. Where there are fewer than 4 precincts under the jurisdiction of the election authority and within the area in which votes could be cast in the election in connection with which the petition has been filed, discovery shall be permitted in one of such precincts.

* * * "

(Emphasis added.)