Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1974: IL Opinion S-680
[…] 3) . May the county Board amend its 1971 Reapportionment Plan so as to require that the County Board Chairman shall be elected by the voters of the county at the County Board general

election rather than by vote of the membership of the county Board, as such plan presently provides?"

Section 2 and Section 7 of An Act relating to the composition and election of county boards in certain counties , (I11. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 34, pars.. 632 and 837), as smended by Public Act 78-869, provide

"Sec. 2. By July 1, 1971, and each 10 years thereafter, the county board of each county having a population of lees than 3,000,000 inhabitants and the township form of government shall reapportion its county so that each moxabor of the county board represents the earns number of inhabitants, in reapportioning its county, the county board shall first determine the eisse of the county board to be elected, which may consist of not less than 5 nor more than 29 meiabers and may not exceed the size of the county board in that county on the effective date of this Act, The county board shall all to determine whether board members shall be elected at large from the county or by county ©par4 districts.

Sec. 7, Any county board when providing for the reapportionment of its county under this Act may provide that the chairman of the county board shall be elected by the voters of the county rather than by the mambers of the board, in that event, provision-shall be made for the election throughout the county of the chairman of the county board, but no person may be elected to serve as such chairman who has not been elected aa a county board member to serve during the same period as the term of office as chairman

of the County board to which he seeks election, Whether the chairman of the county board la elected by the voters of the county or by the members of the board, he shall be elected to a 2 year term, to commence on the first Monday of the month following the month in which members of the 'county board are elected."