Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1974: IL Opinion S-695
[…] Up to Illinois Advisory Opinions

Collection: Illinois Attorney General Opinions
Date: Jan. 1, 1974

Advisory Opinion Text

William J. Scott
ATTORNEY GENERAL

February 13, 1974

FILE NO. S-695

ELECTIONS:
Registration of married woman

Honorable Jack Hoogasian
State's Attorney
Lake County
County Building
Waukegan, Illinois 60085

Dear Mr. Hoogasian:

I have your recent letter Wherein you state:

"The following problem arises: whether a woman

who marries but retains her name without adopting

the marriage name must re-register for election as provided in ch. 46, Sec. 6-54.

Your opinion in this matter would be appreciated."

attention is first called to Section 6-54 of "The Election Code", (I11. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 6-54) which provides:

"Any registered voter who changes his or her name by marriage or otherwise, shall be required to register anew and authorise the cancellation of the previous registration; ***"

It should first be noted that in Illinois there is no statute which requires a woman to adopt, assume or change her own name to her husband's surname upon marriage.

Section 16 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to divorce", (I11. Rev.