Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1972: IL Opinion S-511
[…] Also, it provides a reasonable balance between the conflicting interests of the managing committee that must fill a vacancy in nomination and a clerk who must make up an official ballot. The managing committee knows that the deadline for filling vacancies could possibly be eighty-seven days before the election. Thus, if a vacancy occurs several weeks before this time, the managing committee can take time in selecting someone to fill the vacancy. On the eighty-seventh day before the election, the committee should consider filling its vacancies within eight days. Section 7-61 of the Election Code (Ill. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 7-61) provides:

"Any vacancy in nomination under the provisions of this Article 7 occurring on or after

Honorable clement M. Toohlll - 10.

the primary and prior to certification of candidates by the certifying board or officer, must be filled prior to the date of certification. Any vacancy in nomination occurring within a 7 day period prior to certification shall be filled within 8 days after the event creating the vacancy. * * *"

By providing that, at least, the date of certification will be sixty-one days before the election, the legislature is insuring that the clerk who must make up the ballot has enough time to accomplish this task.