Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1985: IL Opinion 85-017
[…] Rather, section 3-2-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 24, par. 3-2-2) provides that "[t]he schedule, manner of conducting, voting at, and contesting municipal elections shall be as provided in the general election law".

Article 7 of The Election Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1984 Supp., ch. 46, par. 7-1 et seq.) establishes the procedure for the making of nominations by political parties. Section 7-1 of The Election Code provides in pertinent part:

"Except as herein otherwise provided, the nomination of all candidates for all elective * * * city * * * officers, * * * shall be made in the manner provided in this Article 7, and not otherwise. * * * This Article 7 shall not apply to the nomination of candidates for * * * cities, villages, and incorporated towns with a population of 5,000 or less. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

Since the population of the city of Macomb is in excess of 5,000, section 7-1 of The Election Code requires a partisan primary to be held therein unless the referendum in question was effective to alter the manner of holding its municipal elections.