Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1997: IL Opinion 97-021
[…] (605 ILCS 5/2-103 and 2-205 (West 1996).) Similarly, "district roads" are defined to include all rural roads to which the Highway Code applies which are not part of the State highway system, county highway system or municipal street system. District roads, however, are "* * * under the immediate jurisdiction of a road district other than a road district comprised of a single township in a county having township organization." (605 ILCS 5/2-206 (West 1996).)

Article 6 of the Illinois Highway Code (605 ILCS 5/6- 101 et seq. (West 1996)) governs the administration of township and district road systems. Section 6-103 of the Code (605 ILCS 5/6-103 (West 1996)) provides:

"In counties not under township organization the road districts in existence under the provisions of law immediately prior to the effective date of this Code shall be continued in existence until the same shall be altered in this manner provided in Sections 6-104, 6-105, or 6-111 of this Code or as otherwise provided by law." (Emphasis added.)

Under the language quoted above, it is clear that in counties not under township organization, road districts ordinarily have the responsibility for maintenance of public roads which are not part of the State, county or a municipal road system.