Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1997: IL Opinion 97-021
[…] Under the provisions of the Tax Limitation Law, tax extensions may ordinarily be increased over the previous year's by no more than 5% or the percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index, whichever is less, without referendum. (35 ILCS 200/18-205 (West 1996).) The limiting rate is a fraction, with a numerator consisting of the last preceding aggregate extension base multiplied by an amount equal to one plus the extension limitation. The denominator consists of the current year's equalized assessed value, without including new property or the recovered tax increment value. (35 ILCS 200/18-185 (West 1996).)

Section 18-215 of the Tax Limitation Law (35 ILCS 200/18-215 (West 1996)) expressly authorizes a taxing district to increase its aggregate extension base subsequent to a transfer of services between taxing districts:

"* * * When a service performed by one taxing district is transferred to another taxing district, that part of the aggregate extension base for that purpose shall be transferred and added to the aggregate extension base of the transferee taxing district for purposes of this Law and shall be deducted from the aggregate extension base of the transferor taxing district."