Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1972: IL Opinion S-451
[…] "

Section 4-2 of "An Act concerning elections," 'fill. Rev. Stats, 1971.Ch. 46, par. 4-2), provides:

"No person shall be entitled to be registered in and from any precinct unless such person shall by

by the date of the election next following have resided in the State 6 months and within the precinct 30 days and be otherwise qualified to vote at such election. Every applicant who shall be 2H1 years of age or over on the day of the next election shall be permitted to register, if otherwise qualified.

To constitute residence under this Act, a permanent abode and dwelling place within the precinct are necessary."