Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1972: IL Opinion S-516
[…] The same requirement for personal registration as contained in Article 4, (supra) appears in substantially the same language in section 5-9 of the Election Code (111. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 5-9). Also an equivalent provision is contained in Article 5 as to the registration of physically disabled persons. 111. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 5-5.

Article 6 of the Election Code (111. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 6-1, et seg.) covers the registration of electors of certain cities, villages and incorporated towns. Section 6-37 of the Election Code reads as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided for in Section 6-29 of this Article, no person shall be registered unless he applies in person to a registration officer, answers such relevant questions as may be asked of him by the registration officer, and executes the affidavit of registration. ***"

Section 6-29 of the Election Code (111. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 6-29) contains a similar provision as contained in the aforementioned articles as to the registration of disabled persons. It is further provided la section 6-29, (supra) :

*******