Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1972: IL Opinion S-516
[…] State, District, county, town, city, village, precinct or judicial offices or at which questions of public policy are submitted, may vote at such election as hereinafter in this Article provided. (Amended by Act approved June 27, 1967.)" I11. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 19-1).

Thus, prior to a qualified elector of this state to being able to vote by absentee ballot, he must be duly registered to vote.

Article 4 of the Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 4-1 et seq.) governs the registration of electors in counties having a population of less than 500,000. Section 4-10 provides:

"No person shall be registered, unless he applies in person to a registration officer, answers such revelant questions that may be asked of him by the registration officer, and executes the affidavit of registration. * * *" (I11. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 4-10).

In regard to physically disabled persons, a registration team visits such person to accept his registration as if he had applied for registration at the office of the county clerk. I11. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 4-6.