Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1974: IL Opinion S-707
[…] Dose 'the next preceding General Election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political subdivision voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial area.'

--does that nsan that in calculating the nuaber of signatures for an

Independent candidate for County Board District, we Hark back to the number of participants in the last GENERAL election (i.e. Nov. '72) or do we hark back to the last General Election for County Board Members (i.e. Apr. '72) * * * "

Section 10-3 of the election code (ill. Rev. Stat. 1912 Supp.. eh. 46, par. 10-3 as amended by Public Act 78-285) provides:

"Nomination of independent candidates (not candidates of any political party), for any office to be filled by the voters of the State at large may also be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by not less than 25,000 qualified voters of the State; Provided, however, that no more than 13,000 signatures from the same county may be counted toward the required total of 25,000 signatures. Hominations of independent candidates for public office vithin amy district or political subdivision less than the state, may be made by nomination papers signed in the aggregate for each candidate by qualified voters of such district, or political division, equaling noteless than 5%, nor more than 8% of the number of persons, who voted at the next preceding general election in such district or political subdivision in which such district or political sub-division voted as a unit for the election of officers to serve its respective territorial areat Provided, that the maximum number of voters signing such petition may be increased to 23 whenever such amount is greater than the 8% limit hereinabove specified. For the first election following a redisricting of congressional districts, nomination papers for an Independent candidate for congressman

shall be signed by at least 5,000 qualified voters of the congressional district. For the first election following a redistricting of legislative districts, nomination papers for an independent candidate for state Senator or Representative In the General Assembly shall toe signed toy at least 3,000 qualified voters of the legislative district. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

The primary rule in the interpretation and construction of statutes is that the intention of the legislature should toe ascertained and given effect. (Certain Taxpayers v.