Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1972: IL Opinion S-531
[…] "

Therefore, it is my opinion that under section $ (supra) and currant statutes, it is the duty of the Secretary of State to examine and consolidate the election returns and to declare the winnars of the elections for the various state executive offices.

As you are aware, the mechanics for the Secretary of State to obtain th© results of the local canvass for the state executive offices exists in article 22 of the Election Code, Ill. Rev. "tat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 22-1, et seq.

Section 22-5 of the Election Code, (111. Rev. Stat., 1971, ch. 46, par. 22-5, reads as follows:

"Immeediately after the completion of the abstracts of votes, the county cleric shall make two (2) correct copies of the abstracts of votes for Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of state, Auditor of Public Accounts, treasurer, Attorney General, Superintendent of Public Instruction and clerk of the Supreme court, both of which said copies he shall envelope and seal up, and endorse upon the envelopes in substance, 'Abstracts of votes for State officers from ...... County';

and he shall address one of the envelopes containing said copies or abstracts of votes for State officers to 'The Speaker of the House of Representatives', and the other he shall address to 'The Secretary of State'."

Section 22-8 and section 22-9 (111. Eev.