Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1974: IL Opinion S-779
[…] Stat. 1973, ch. 121, pars. 307.1 et seq.). Section 9 of said Act, (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 307.9) provides in pertinent part;

"§ 9. The appointment of State policemen shall be made from those applicants who have been certified by the Board as being qualified for appointment. * * * In addition, all persons so appointed * * * shall be required to pass successfully such mental and physical tests and examinations as may be prescribed by the Board.

* * * "

Section 8 of said Act (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 307.8) provides In part:

"§ 8. Pursuant to recognised merit principles of public employment, the Board shall formulate, adopt, and put into effect rules, regulations and procedures for its

operation and the transaction of its business. The Board shall establish a classification of ranks of the State policemen and shall set standards and qualifications for each rank.

* * * "