Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1974: IL Opinion S-779
[…] Thé Board would like an opinion from you as to whether such an agreement would be valid and enforceable once the candidate has served his one year probation."

The general rule is that appointment of state employees must be made in accordance with statutory provisions. (People ax rel. Polen v. Hoehler, 405 I11. 322.) The employment of State Police officers is governed by "AN ACT in relation to the State Police", (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, pars. 307.1 et seq.). Section 9 of said Act, (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 307.9) provides in pertinent part;

"§ 9. The appointment of State policemen shall be made from those applicants who have been certified by the Board as being qualified for appointment. * * * In addition, all persons so appointed * * * shall be required to pass successfully such mental and physical tests and examinations as may be prescribed by the Board.

* * * "

Section 8 of said Act (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, par. 307.8) provides In part:

"§ 8. Pursuant to recognised merit principles of public employment, the Board shall formulate, adopt, and put into effect rules, regulations and procedures for its