Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1974: IL Opinion S-806
[…] Section 40 of "AN ACT in relation to counties". supra, provides that when the county board has determined that it is necessary to issue county bonds, "* * * they may by an order, entered of record * * * submit to the legal voters of their county, at any general or special election, the question of issuing such county bonds.''

The phrase "or special election" was added by an amendatory Act of 1936 (taws 1935*36, First Special Session, p. 61, sec. 1.) A special election is defined in section 1-3(3) of the Election code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 1-3(3)) as: "an election, either general or municipal, not regularly recurring at fixed intervals, irrespective of whether it is held at the same time and place and by the same election officers as a regular election." An election is defined in section 1-3(1) (I11. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 46, par. 1-3(1?) ast "the submission of all questions of public policy, propositions, and all measures submitted to popular vote, and includes primary election when so indicated by the context. * * *"

under the above definitions, the submission of the question of issuing general obligation bonds under section 40 is a special election. (See, Bllek, v.