Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1997: IL Opinion 97-006
[…] Granite City Township states: " * * *

Granite City and Granite City Township were no longer coterminous after the March 18, 1988, referendum. The city and township, however, did maintain coterminous status under the Act for purposes of the method of selecting officers and the operation of the city-township. In addition, pursuant to the Township Annexation Act, territory annexed to Granite City subsequent to March 18, 1988, was not automatically annexed to Granite City Township. * * *" (Emphasis added.) (Nameoki Township v. Granite City Township, 242 111. App. 3d 141 at 147.)

Moreover, section 15-20 of the Township Code (60 ILCS 1/15-20 (West 1996)) expressly provides:

"Failure of proposition to disconnect; status quo. Where the proposition to disconnect the territory fails and it remains with the adjacent township, the status quo and operation of a township and the officers of a township coterminous with a city at the time provided for in this Article is not to be affected. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, the status quo of a council of a city that is coterminous with a township at the time provided for in this Article and that already is vested with the authority to exercise all powers vested in that township is not affected. Where a city coterminous at the time provided for in this Article has provided by operation of law that certain offices of the city and the coterminous township shall be united in the same person, or that the office and election of highway commissioners shall be discontinued, that provision shall continue to be the case after the proposition to disconnect the territory fails. Where the proposition to disconnect fails, vacancies in any of the township offices in a township coterminous at the time provided for in this Section may continue to be filled by the city council. Where the proposition to disconnect fails or the city, its coterminous township, and the adjacent township agree by intergovernmental cooperation agreement that the territory shall remain part of the adjacent township, the city may annex the territory and by doing so does not relinquish its status as a city with a coterminous township." (Emphasis added.)

In discussing the underscored language of section 15-

20, the court in Bloomington Township v. City of Bloominqton and

Town of the City of Bloomington stated:

" * * *