Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1997: IL Opinion 97-006
[…] (60 ILCS 1/15-55 (West 1996).) The township supervisor remains, ex officio, supervisor of general assistance (60 ILCS 1/15-55

(West 1996)). Johnson v. Town of the City of Evanston (1976), 39 I11. App. 3d 419.

You have also inquired concerning the respective roles of the mayor of a coterminous city and the supervisor when the city council exercises the powers of a township board. It has been suggested elsewhere, for example, that the supervisor, and not the mayor, is authorized to chair a meeting of the city council during discussions of township business.

Section 15-50 of the Township Code (60 ILCS 1/15-50

(West 1996)) provides:

"Powers exercised by city council. All the powers vested in the township described in Section 15-45, including all the powers now vested by law in the highway commissioners of the township and in the township board of the township, shall be exercised by the city council. The city council shall perform the duties of a township or multi-township board in relation to the township or multi-township assessor as provided in the Property Tax Code."

Section 80-5 of the Township Code provides:

"Township board membership; officers.