Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1983: IL Opinion 83-014
[…] Therefore, the $3,500 annual lump sum award provided in section 1 of the Fees and Salaries Act is "earnings" for which retirement contributions and Social Security taxes must be paid by the recipient.

Section 7-172 of the Illinois Pension Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 108 1/2, par. 7-172) provides for the payment of employer contributions to the Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund :

"Contributions by participating municipalities and participating instrumentalities. (a) Each participating municipality and each participating instrumentality shall make payment to the fund as follows:

* * *

2. An amount equal to the employee contributions provided by paragraphs (a) and (b) of Section 7-173, whether or not the employee contributions are withheld as permitted by that Section ;

3. Municipality contributions for covered employees in the amounts required by the Social Security Enabling Act;

* * * " Pursuant to section 7-172, a county must contribute an amount equal to the employee contributions deducted from the earnings