Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: IL Opinion S-001
[…] Based on this analysis, it is my opinion that Ms. Gorecki will be prohibited from engaging in the practice of law for four months beginning on February 1, 2004, although she will remain a "licensed attorney-at-law" for purposes of the qualification requirements of article VI, section 19 of the Illinois Constitution.

This conclusion necessarily requires resolution of another critical issue: Does the imposition of a suspension from the practice of law upon an incumbent State's Attorney cause her office to become vacant? Section 25-2 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/25-2 (West 2002)), which addresses vacancies in elective office, provides, in pertinent part:

Every elective office shall become vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term of such office:

The death of the incumbent.

His or her resignation.

His or her becoming a person under legal disability.

His or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the State; or if the office is local, his or her ceasing to be an inhabitant of the district, county, town, or precinct for which he or she was elected; provided, that the provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to township officers whose township boundaries are changed in accordance with Section 10-20 of the Township Code, nor to township or multi-township assessors elected under Sections 2-5 through 2-15 of the Property Tax Code.

His or her conviction of an infamous crime, or of any offense involving a violation of official oath.

His or her removal from office.

His or her refusal or neglect to take his or her oath of office, or to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit or file such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law.

(8) The decision of a competent tribunal declaring his or her election void.

Conspicuously absent from the provisions of section 25-2 of the Election Code is any reference to a vacancy occurring because of the temporary suspension of an officeholder's professional license.