Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: IL Opinion S-001
[…] Gorecki's misconduct does not disqualify her from holding the position of State's

Attorney or create a vacancy in that office. However, because Ms. Gorecki is disqualified from engaging in the practice of law for four months, her Assistant State's Attorneys, who derive their power from the State's Attorney, also are impacted by this suspension. To ensure that the State's Attorney's office will continue to fulfill its duties, the circuit court may, in its discretion, appoint a Special State's Attorney to serve during the period of Ms. Gorecki's disciplinary suspension.

Article VI, section 19 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970, which establishes the office of State's Attorney, provides:

A State's Attorney shall be elected in each county in 1972 and every fourth year thereafter for a four year term. One State's Attorney may be elected to serve two or more counties if the governing boards of such counties so provide and a majority of the electors of each county voting on the issue approve. A person shall not be eligible for the office of State's Attorney unless he is a United States citizen and a licensed attorney-at-law of this State. His salary shall be provided by law. (Emphasis added.)

Under the plain language of the Constitution, only "a licensed attorney-at-law of this State" meets the qualification requirements for the office of State's Attorney.