Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1984: IL Opinion 84-017
[…] VII, § 4(c)). For the reasons hereinafter stated, it is ray opinion that the manner of selecting the county superintendent of highways may be changed by county-wide referendum.

Through the provisions of the Illinois Highway Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 121, par. 1-101 et seq.), the General Assembly created the office of county superintendent of highways as an office filled by appointment of the county board. (See sections 5-101 and 5-101.6 of the Illinois Highway Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 121, pars. 5-101 and 5-101.6).) The appointment process is described in section 5-201 of the Illinois Highway Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 121, par. 5-201), which provides as follows:

"In each county there shall be a county superintendent of highways.

In the appointment of a county superintendent of highways, the county board and the Department [of Transportation] shall proceed as follows:

1. Should the board desire to reappoint the incumbent, it shall do so within 100 days before or after his term of office expires; however, prior to each reappointment, the board shall request and receive the consent of the Department to such reappointment, and the Department shall not withhold such consent except for incompetence or neglect of duty; or,

2. Should the board desire to appoint someone other than the incumbent, it shall, within 100 days before or after the incumbent's term expires or a vacancy occurs, submit to the Department a list of not more than 5 persons, residents of the State, who are candidates for the office. Each candidate shall hold a currently valid certificate of registration as a registered professional engineer issued under the

provisions of 'The Illinois Professional Engineering Act', approved July 20, 1945, as heretofore and hereafter amended, except that any candidate who, on the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1979, holds the office of county superintendent of highways in any county, shall not be required to hold such certificate. Each candidate shall also have at least one of the following qualifications: (a) have-a baccalaureate degree in engineering from a reputable school and at least 2 years experience in civil and highway engineering or in the construction and maintenance of streets or highways, or both; or (b) have had at least 10 years practical experience in civil and highway engineering or in the construction and maintenance of streets or highways, or both, at least 2 years of which shall be administrative experience of a scope