Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1984: IL Opinion 84-017
[…] (b) Referenda required by this Article shall be held at general elections, except as otherwise provided by law. Questions submitted to referendum shall be adopted if approved by a majority of those voting on the question unles"s a different requirement is specified in this Article." (Emphasis added.)

The aforementioned constitutional provision is implemented by section 28-7 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch.

46, par. 28-7), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"In any case in which Article VII or paragraph (a) of Section 5 of the Transition Schedule of the Constitution authorizes any action to be taken by or with respect to any unit of local government, as defined in Section 1 of Article VII of the Constitution, by or subject to approval by referendum, any such public question shall be initiated in accordance with this Section.

Any such public question may be initiated by the governing body of the unit of local government by resolution * * *.

* * *

This Section is intended to provide a method of suFmission to referendum in all cases of proposals for actions which are authorized by Article VII of the Constitution by or subject to approval by referendum and supersedes any con-flicting statutory provisions except those contained in the 'County Executive Act'.

(Emphasis added.) The above two provisions clearly apply to all referenda held pursuant to section 4(c) of article VII of the 1970 Illinois Constitution. Since the county board is the governing body of the county (I11. Rev.