Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1984: IL Opinion 84-018ELECTIONS.
[…] (See I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 7-58.) For the reasons hereinafter stated, I agree with your conclusion that the vacancies in nomination for county board member of Rock Island County could have been filled only prior to the certification of nomination by the county canvassing board under section 7-58 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 7-58).

The method of nominating candidates, for primary elections and the manner of conducting such elections is set out in article 7 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 7-1 et seq.). Section 7-56 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 7-56) provides for the canvass and tabulation of primary votes:

"As soon as complete returns are delivered to the proper election authority, the returns shall be canvassed as follows:

* * *

4. The officers who are charged by law with the duty of canvassing returns of general elections made to the county clerk, shall also open and canvass the returns of a primary made to such county clerk. Upon the completion of the canvass of the returns by the county canvassing board, said,canvassing board shall make a tabulated statement of the returns for each political party separately, stating in appropriate columns and under proper headings, the total number of votes cast in said county for each candidate for nomination by said party, including candidates

for President of the United States and for State central committeemen, and for delegates and altérnate delegates to National nominating conventions, and for precinct committeemen, township committeemen, and for ward committeemen. Within two (2) days after the completion of said canvass by said canvassing board the county clerk shall mail to the State Board of Elections a certified copy of such tabulated statement of returns. Provided, however, that the number of votes cast for the nomination for offices, the certificates of election for which offices, under this Act or any other laws are issued by the county clerk shall not be included in such certified copy of said tabulated statement of returns, nor shall the returns on the election of precinct, township or ward committeemen be so certified to the State Board of Elections. The said officer shall also determine and set down as to each precinct the number of ballots voted by the primary electors of each party at the primary.

* * *

Section 7-58 of The Election Code provides for the certification and proclamation of nominees by the appropriate canvassing board: