Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1984: IL Opinion 84-019ELECTIONS.
[…] Opinion No. 84-018 was not issued until after the date for the Board's certification under section 7-60. Assuming that all vacancies in nomination in existence at the time of the primary were filled prior to the date of the Board's certification, it appears that there is now no basis or mechanism for removing nominees appointed to fill vacancies in nomination.

Section 10-8 of The Election Code (I11. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 46, par. 10-8) provides in pertinent part:

"Certificates of nomination and nomination papers, and petitions to submit public questions to a referendum, being filed as required by this Code, and being in apparent conformity with the provisions of this Act, shall be deemed to be valid unless objection .thereto is duly made in writing within 5 days after the last day for filing the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petition for a public question, ***.

***

(Emphasis added.) " Objections to the validity of a candidate's nomination must be made in accordance with section 10-8 of The Election Code, or they are deemed waived. (See Swiney v. Peden (1922), 306 I11. 131, 135; Welsh v. Shumway (1908), 232 I11. 54, 59; People ex rel.