Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1986: IL Opinion 86-006
[…] Consequently, section 24-1.2 controls on the question of reversion to paper ballots, and prohibits the county board of Union County, or, for that matter, any other official, from now ordering the use of paper ballots instead of the punch card balloting system.

You have stated in your letter that the county clerk is relying upon the language of section 24-11 of The Election Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 24-11) to support his attempt to reinstate the use paper ballots. Section 24-11 provides in pertinent part:

* * *

* * * If a method of election for any candidates is prescribed by law, in which the use

of voting machines is not possible or practicable, or in case, at any election the number of candidates nominated or seeking nomination for any office renders the use of the voting machine for such office at such election impracticable, or if for any reason, at any election the use of voting machines is not practicable or possible, the proper officer or officers~Faving charge of the preparation of the ballot labels for the machines may arrange to have the voting for such or all candidates tor offices conducted by paper ballots J In such cases ballots shall be printed for such or all candidates, and the election conducted by the election officers herein provided for, and the ballots counted and return thereof made in the manner required by law for such candidates or candidates or offices, insofar as paper ballots are used." (Emphasis added.)

By its plain language, section 24-11 is applicable only in jurisdictions in which voting machines, as such, are in use.