Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1983: IL Opinion 83-013
[…] Consequently, in the absence of an authorizing statutory or constitutional provision, the county board of a non-home-rule county has no power to initiate a referendum on an advisory question of public policy.

Section 28-1 of the Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-1) provides that "[a]dvisory questions of public policy shall be submitted to referendum pursuant to

Section 28-5 or pursuant to a statute which so provides".

Section 28-5 (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-5) provides in part:

"Not less than 61 days before a regularly scheduled election, each local election official shall certify the public questions to be submitted to the voters of or within his political subdivision at that election which have been initiated by petitions filed in his office or by action of the governing board of his political subdivision.

* * * "

(Emphasis added.) There are other provisions in article 28 of The Election Code which also address circumstances in which an advisory question referendum is initiated by the governing body of a unit of local government. (See, e.g., 111. Rev.