Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1983: IL Opinion 83-013
[…] Similarly, section 28-2 of the Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-2) specifies the time periods within which public question referenda must be initiated, whether done by resolution or ordinance or by petition. Compare with these essentially procedural statutory provisions, section 28-6 of the Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-6) which provides:

"On a written petition signed by 25% of the registered voters of any municipality, township, county or school district it shall be the duty of the proper election officers to submit any question of public policy so petitioned for, to the electors of such political subdivision at any regular election named in the petition at which an election is scheduled to be held throughout such political subdivision under Article 2A. Such petitions shall be filed with the local election official of the political subdivision or election authority, as the case may be. Local questions of public policy authorized by this Section * ■* * shall be advisory public questions, and no legal effects shall result from the adoption or rejection of such propositions." (Emphasis added.)

Section 28-6 is plainly a substantive grant of authority which authorizes and requires the submission of advisory public ques- tions to voters if initiated by a petition that complies with the requirements of article 28 of the Code.