Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1983: IL Opinion 83-013
[…] Local questions of public policy authorized by this Section * ■* * shall be advisory public questions, and no legal effects shall result from the adoption or rejection of such propositions." (Emphasis added.)

Section 28-6 is plainly a substantive grant of authority which authorizes and requires the submission of advisory public ques- tions to voters if initiated by a petition that complies with the requirements of article 28 of the Code. In contrast, section 28-5 and the other procedural provisions noted above cannot be construed as an independent grant of authority which satisfies the requirement of section 28-1 that the method of initiating the submission of a public question "* * * shall be as provided by the statute authorizing such public question, or as provided by the Constitution". (Emphasis added.) (See 1981 111. Att'y Gen. Op. 86, 87.)

The conclusion reached herein is in accordance with opinion No. S-1105, issued by Attorney General Scott on June 11, 1976. (1976 111. Att'y Gen.