Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1983: IL Opinion 83-013
[…] (See Redmond v. Novak (1981), 86 111. 2d 374, 382.)

Article 28 of The Election Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-1 e_t seq.) provides a comprehensive and detailed framework for the submission of public questions to the voters of the State or of any political subdivision or district. The term "public question" includes advisory questions of public policy. (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 1-3.) Section 28-1 of the Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-1) provides in pertinent part:

"The initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district shall be subject to the provisions of this Article.

Questions of public policy which have any legal effect shall be submitted to referendum only as authorized by a statute which so provides or by the Constitution. Advisory questions of public policy shall be submitted to referendum pursuant to Section 28-5 or pursuant to a statute which so provides.

The method of initiating the submission of a public question shall be as provided by the statute authorizing such public question, or as provided by the Constitutio'n'I

All public questions shall be initiated, submitted and printed on the ballot in the form required by Section 16-7 of this Act, except as may otherwise be specified in the statute authorizing a public question.

* * * "

(Emphasis added.) Section 28-1 provides clearly and directly that "[t]he method of initiating the submission of a public question shall be as provided by the statute authorizing such public question, or as provided by the Constitution". When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, the plain meaning of the statute must be given effect. (People ex. rel. Cruz v. Fitzgerald (1977), 66 111. 2d 546, 551.) According to the express terms of section 28-1 of The Election Code, a referendum on a question of public policy may be initiated only by the method provided in either the statute authorizing such public question or the constitution. Consequently, in the absence of an authorizing statutory or constitutional provision, the county board of a non-home-rule county has no power to initiate a referendum on an advisory question of public policy.

Section 28-1 of the Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-1) provides that "[a]dvisory questions of public policy shall be submitted to referendum pursuant to

Section 28-5 or pursuant to a statute which so provides".

Section 28-5 (111. Rev. Stat. 1982 Supp., ch. 46, par. 28-5) provides in part: