Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 1987: IL Opinion 87-004
[…] Power to Interpret
The Election Code

Richard A. Cowen, Chairman
State Board of Elections
1020 South Spring Street
Springfield, Illinois 62708

Dear Mr. Cowen:

Questiones have recently arisen regarding the authority of the State Board of Elections to issue "advisory opinions" and other interpretations of the provisions of The Election Code (111. Rev. Stat 1985, ch. 46, par. 1-1 et seq.). Al-though. I ani aware that this has been a long-standing practice of the Board, it is my opinion, for the reasons hereinafter stated, that it is unauthorized and improper, and may not be continued.

Section 1A-1 of The Election Code (111. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 46, par. 1A-1) provides:

"A State Board of Elections is hereby established which shall have general supervision over the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State and shall perform only such duties as are or may hereafter be prescribed by lawT" (Emphasis added.)

The State Board of Elections is granted no general statutory authority to promulgate and issue administrative interpretations of The Election Code.