Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: IL Opinion S-009
[…] Although the statutes cited expressly prohibit political committees or individuals from "* * * using the computer tapes or computer discs or other electronic data processing information containing voter registration information for * * * commercial solicitation or other business purposes," sections 4-8, 5-7 and 6-35 of the Code do not "specifically prohibit" the disclosure of the electronic voter registration records to the public.

It has also been suggested that section 1A-15 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/1A-15 (West 2000)) prohibits the disclosure of electronic voter registration records. Section 1A-15 of the Code provides:

"On the request of the Illinois Department of Public Aid, the State Board of Elections shall provide the Department with tapes, discs, other electronic data or compilations thereof which only provide the name, address and, when available, the Social Security number of registered voters for the purpose of tracing absent parents and the collection of child support. Such information shall be provided at reasonable cost, which shall include the cost of duplication plus 15% for.administration. The confidentiality of all information contained on such tapes, discs and other electronic data or combination thereof shall be protected as provided in Section 11-9 of 'The Illinois Public Aid Code'." (Emphasis added.)