Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2002: IL Opinion S-009
[…] The Board's staff has not referenced any Federal provisions as prohibiting disclosure. Rather, it has stated that sections 4-8, 5-7 and 6-35 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/4-8, 5-7, 6-35 (West 2001 Supp.)) cumulatively prohibit the disclosure of the State's voter registration database.

Sections 4-8, 5-7 and 6-35 of the Election Code respectively address the registration of voters in counties having a population of less than 500,000, in counties having a population of 500,000 or more, and in certain cities, villages and incorporated towns that have boards of election commissioners. Section 4-8 of the Election Code, the provisions of which are substantially similar to those of sections 5-7 and 6-35 of the Election Code, provides, in pertinent part:

"The county clerks shall provide a sufficient number of blank forms for the registration of electors, which shall be known as registration record cards and which shall consist of loose leaf sheets or cards, of suitable size to contain in plain writing and figures the data hereinafter required thereon or shall consist of computer cards of suitable nature to contain the data required thereon. The registration record cards, which shall include an affidavit of registra tion as hereinafter provided, shall be executed in duplicate.

The registration record card shall contain the following and such other information as the county clerk may think it proper to require for the identification of the applicant for registration:

Name . *. * * Sex.

Residence. * * * * * *

Nativity. * * *

Citizenship. * * *

Date of application for registration,

Age.

* * *

Physical disability of the applicant, if any, at the time of registration, which would require assistance in voting.

The county and state in which the applicant was last registered.

Signature of voter. * * *

Signature of deputy registrar or officer of registration.

The registration cards shall be deemed public records and shall be open to inspection during regular business hours, except during the 2 8 days immediately preceding any election. * * * Registration record cards may also be inspected, upon approval of the officer in charge of the cards, during the 2 8 days immediately preceding any election. Registration record cards shall also be open to inspection by certified judges and poll watchers and challengers at the polling place on election day, but only to the extent necessary to determined the question of the right of a person to vote or to serve as a judge of election. * * *