Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: IL Opinion S-002
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that the State Board of Elections is not a board created by the Illinois Constitution, it is clear that the State Board of Elections would constitute a board created by State statute. In accordance with the constitutional mandate, the General Assembly has enacted legislation that establishes the State Board of Elections and addresses the membership of and other details pertinent to the operation of the Board. 10 ILCS 5/1 A-l et seq. (West 2002). Specifically, section 1A-1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/1A-1 (West 2002)) provides:

A State Board of Elections is hereby established which shall have general supervision over the administration of the registration and election laws throughout the State, and shall perform only such duties as are or may hereafter be prescribed by law. (Emphasis added.)

In opinion No. S-372, issued December 16, 1971 (1971 I11. Att'y Gen.