Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: IL Opinion S-002
[…] Enacted by the General Assembly as part of a comprehensive ethics reform package designed to apply to all public officers and public employees, the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act was intended, among other things, to ensure the integrity of the State's boards and commissions by prohibiting lobbyists and individuals with personal financial interests in State contracts from serving on the State's numerous boards and commissions. Accordingly, section 5-55 of the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act provides:

Prohibition on serving on boards and commissions. Notwithstanding any other law of this State, on and after February 1, 2004, a person, his or her spouse, and any immediate family member living with that person is ineligible to serve on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized or created by State law or by executive order of the Governor if(i) that person is entitled to receive more than 7 1/2% of the total distributable income under a State contract other than an employment contract or (ii) that person together with his or her spouse and immediate family members living with that person are entitled to receive more than 15% in the aggregate of the total distributable income under a

State contract other than an employment contract; except that this restriction does not apply to any of the following: a person, his or her spouse, or his or her immediate family member living with that person, who is serving in an elective public office, whether elected or appointed to fill a vacancy; and a person, his or her spouse, or his or her immediate family member living with that person, who is serving on a State advisory body that makes nonbinding recommendations to an agency of State government but does not make binding recommendations or determinations or take any other substantive action. (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, section 3.1 of the Lobbyist Registration Act provides:

Prohibition on serving on boards and commissions. Notwithstanding any other law of this State, on and after February 1, 2004, but not before that date, a person required to be registered under this Act, his or her spouse, and his or her immediate family members living with that person may not serve on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized or created by State law or by executive order of the Governor, except that this restriction does not apply to any of the following: a registered lobbyist, his or her spouse, or any immediate family member living with the