Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: IL Opinion S-002
[…] letter wherein she inquired, on behalf of the State Board of Election,whether the provisions of section 5-55 of the recently enacted State Officials and Employees Ethics Act (added by Public Act 93-615, effective November 19, 2003, as amended by Public Act 93-617, effective December 9, 2003, to be codified at 5 ILCS 430/5-55) and new section 3.1 of the Lobbyist Registration Act (added by Public Act 93-615, effective November 19, 2003, as amended by Public Act 93-617, effective December 9, 2003, to be codified at 25 ILCS 170/3.1) are applicable to the members of the State Board of Elections. Section 5-55 of the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act prohibits persons with significant interests in State contracts, their spouses and immediate family members living with those persons from serving "on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized or created by State law or by executive order of the Governor." Section 3.1 of the Lobbyist Registration Act contains a similar prohibition which is applicable to lobbyists and their immediate families.