Illinois Advisory Opinions January 01, 2004: IL Opinion S-002
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, section 3.1 of the Lobbyist Registration Act provides:

Prohibition on serving on boards and commissions. Notwithstanding any other law of this State, on and after February 1, 2004, but not before that date, a person required to be registered under this Act, his or her spouse, and his or her immediate family members living with that person may not serve on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized or created by State law or by executive order of the Governor, except that this restriction does not apply to any of the following: a registered lobbyist, his or her spouse, or any immediate family member living with the registered lobbyist, who is serving in an elective public office, whether elected or appointed to fill a vacancy; and a registered lobbyist, his or her spouse, or any immediate family member living with the registered lobbyist, who is serving on a State advisory body that makes nonbinding recommendations to an agency of State government but does not make binding recommendations or determinations or take any other substantive action. (Emphasis added.)