Indiana Cases April 25, 2022: Bell v. State
[…] Id. An abuse of discretion occurs where the court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id.

[¶11] We would find it extremely unusual if a court did not include as a mandatory condition of probation that the probationer must not commit any criminal offenses while on probation. After all, the commission of a new offense is not a mere technical violation of probation. See Knecht v. State , 85 N.E.3d 829, 840 (Ind. 2017). And in the version of Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(b) (2012) (non-substantial amendment in 2022 legislation) applicable at the pertinent time here, it provides that "[i]f the person commits an additional crime, the court may revoke probation." The court's order here included such a condition, and that was one of the bases clearly addressed by the trial court on the record at the hearing. We have observed that one violation of a condition of probation is enough to support a probation revocation.