Indiana Cases January 11, 2022: Johanningsmeier v. State
[…] Noting

2

on appeal that an insufficient record may have led the trial court to erroneously conclude the conviction was ineligible for expungement, we remand with instructions for the court to reconsider its decision consistent with this opinion.

Facts and Procedural History

[¶2] In 1985, Johanningsmeier was charged in Shelby Superior Court with Class B Felony armed robbery. However, he pleaded guilty to and was ultimately convicted of Class C Felony robbery, as a lesser included offense, under Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 (1985). Appellant's Conf. App. p. 18. At the time of his conviction, that statute provided: "A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony." Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (1985). In 1991, on unrelated charges filed in Marion Superior Court, Johanningsmeier was convicted of Class B Felony armed robbery.