Indiana Cases March 03, 2023: D.B. v. State
[…] Appellant's Reply Br. at 7. D.B. also cites portions of the dispositional hearing where his counsel suggested D.B. could not be expected to conform his behavior in the

9

juvenile detention center when D.B. had not yet received therapy. D.B. ultimately contends the court did not adequately explore all placement options.

[¶15] D.B.'s appellate arguments revolve around statutory language contemplating placement "in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available[.]" I.C. § 31-37-18-6. Yet the trial court must apply that portion of the statute only "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child[.]" Id. The trial court addressed these issues in its order: "Placement in the community would be a safety risk, and testimony was provided that [D.B.] can receive the help he needs at [the DOC]." Appellant's App.