Indiana Cases February 07, 2024: Gregory v. Gregory
[…] Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 186. A child's home state is the state in which he lived with a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding. Ind. Code § 31-21-4-1. If there is no home state, a court may still exercise jurisdiction if it determines that the child and at least one of the parents "have a significant connection with" the state and "substantial evidence is available [...] concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships." Ind. Code § 31-21-5-1(a)(2)(A)-(B). Importantly, pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-21-1-3(b), "a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual

7

circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standard of this article must be recognized and enforced under I.C. 31-21-6."

[¶12] Here, the trial court's decision to register and enforce the Belarusian Court's child-custody order was not clearly erroneous.