Indiana Advisory Opinions October 18, 2010: AGO 2010-4 (October 18, 2010)
[…] The Office of Special Counsel (OSC) has the important responsibility of investigating alleged violations of the Hatch Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 1216(a)(2). If the OSC brings charges, they are adjudicated by the Merit Systems Protection Board (Board). See 5 U.S.C. §§ 1504 - 1508. At the state and local level, the Hatch Act applies to employees of State or local agencies whose "principle employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States or a federal agency." 5 U.S.C. § 1501(4). A "State or local agency" is defined as the "executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State, or an agency or department thereof" 5 U.S.C. § 1501(2).
The Merit Systems Protection Board uses state law to determine whether a particular agency is a part of the executive branch of a state. See Ohio v. United States Civil Service Commission, 65 F. Supp. 776 (S.D. Ohio 1946), Special Counsel v.