Iowa Cases August 03, 2022: State v. Jones-Baker
[…] August 3, 2022

Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Scott County, Patrick A. McElyea, Judge.

A defendant appeals the sentence imposed on her criminal conviction. AFFIRMED.

Martha J. Lucey, State Appellate Defender, and Ashley Stewart, Assistant Appellate Defender, for appellant.

Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Kyle Hanson, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

Considered by Vaitheswaran, P.J., and Tabor and Badding, JJ.

2

BADDING, Judge.

Monique Jones-Baker gave an old address when filling out a form to buy a pistol. She was charged with violating Iowa Code section 724.21 (2020), which prohibits a person from knowingly giving "false material information to one from whom the person seeks to acquire a pistol or revolver." In her written guilty plea to that charge, Jones-Baker admitted the following:

I went to Davenport Guns to purchase a pistol. While I was there, I presented my driver's license that had an old address on it.