Iowa Cases November 17, 2022: State v. Hayden
[…] The State agreed to and did dismiss four additional counts of harassment in the third degree.

The target of Hayden's harassment and stalking was a former co-employee, and the factual basis for Hayden's stalking charge admitted conduct spanning a period from 2015 to 2020.

Our supreme court expressly declined to "expand the concept of good cause and hold that a claim that a plea is not intelligently or voluntarily made constitutes good cause to appeal as a matter of right." Tucker , 959 N.W.2d at 153.

Moreover, Iowa Code section 814.29 stipulates: "If a defendant challenges a guilty plea based on an alleged defect in the plea proceedings, the plea shall not be vacated unless the defendant demonstrates that the defendant more likely than not would not have pled guilty if the defect had not occurred." Hayden makes no assertion that he would not have pled guilty.

And as noted by the State, the district court could determine that "if chronic substance abuse had made Hayden unable to control his actions, that would establish a profound need for short-term incapacitation and rehabilitation."