Iowa Cases November 17, 2022: State v. Hayden
[…] State v. Leckington , 713 N.W.2d 208, 216 (Iowa 2006). The court is to

[w]eigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character and propensities and chances of his reform. The courts owe a duty to the public as much as to defendant in determining a proper sentence. The punishment should fit both the crime and the individual.

9

Id. (alteration in original) (quoting State v. August , 589 N.W.2d 740, 744 (Iowa 1999)); accord Iowa Code § 901.5 (providing that an appropriate sentence "will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others").

We have already set out the court's reasons for imposing sentences-those reasons are not clearly untenable or unreasonable. Finding no abuse of sentencing discretion, we affirm.

AFFIRMED.

---------

Notes:

Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2022).