Iowa Cases August 09, 2023: Winfrey v. State
[…] I. Prosecutorial Misconduct

Winfrey claims the State knowingly obtained false testimony from Deering, which amounted to prosecutorial misconduct. Deering testified to incriminating admissions Winfrey made to him while in jail awaiting trial, including the type of weapon Winfrey used in the shooting. Winfrey failed to raise this claim on direct appeal. So to the extent that Winfrey raises the issue as a free-standing claim of prosecutorial misconduct, the matter is waived. See Iowa Code § 822.8 (2012) ("Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application.").

To the extent that Winfrey alleges appellate counsel was ineffective in pursuing the claim, that contention lacks merit. Winfrey alleges the State

13

intentionally elicited false testimony from Deering involving his belief Winfrey used a nine-millimeter handgun.