Iowa Cases June 05, 2024: Robinson v. Linn Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The district court properly determined that the decision by the Board was a decision weighing policy, the reasonableness of which was debatable. See id. at 43, 45. It is not the district court's place to substitute its judgment for the judgment of the Board on this matter, and the Robinsons have not met the high standard to show the rezoning was inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan. See id. at 44. We affirm the district court on this issue.

c. Iowa Code Section 335.4 Uniformity Requirement

The Robinsons also point to Iowa Code section 335.4 to argue the rezoning is illegal. That section states "[t]he board of supervisors may divide the county . . . into districts .... All such regulations and restrictions shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts." Iowa Code § 335.4.