Iowa Cases June 05, 2024: Robinson v. Linn Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] See Molo Oil Co. , 692 N.W.2d at 692. There has not been a taking of their property. We affirm the district court on this issue.

g. Changes in the Ordinance

Finally, the Robinsons argue that because the rezoning's "material terms were not read at three consecutive meetings," its passage was in violation of Linn

21

County Ordinance section 107-68(3)(g) and Iowa Code sections 335.6 and 331.302.

Linn County Ordinance section 107-68(3)(g) states "[a] rezoning and map amendment request requires consideration by the board of supervisors at three public meetings." Iowa Code section 335.6 states "the regulation, restriction, or boundary shall not become effective until after a public hearing, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard." And Iowa Code section 331.302(6) states, "A proposed ordinance or amendment shall be considered and voted on for passage at two meetings of the board prior to the meeting at which it is to be finally passed, unless this requirement is suspended by a recorded vote of not less than a majority of