Iowa Cases June 05, 2024: Robinson v. Linn Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The Robinsons contend this is a distinct issue from spot zoning, and they point to

10

Keppy v. Ehlers , where a county reclassified just twenty acres of a larger 170-acre area. 115 N.W.2d 198, 199-200 (Iowa 1962). The court in that case ultimately found the actions of the county to "result[] in illegal 'spot zoning.'" Id. at 200. The district court here concluded neither Keppy nor any other Iowa case directly addresses the "uniformity" issue the Robinsons assert. We agree. Assuming section 335.4 imposes a "uniformity" requirement separate from the prohibition on spot-zoning, the language of section 335.4 shows it does not apply in this case.

The relevant language at issue is: "All such regulations and restrictions shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts." Iowa Code § 335.4. In a statute "precise and unambiguous language should be given its plain and rational meaning." Coralville Hotel Assocs., L.C. v. City of Coralville , 684 N.W.2d 245, 248 (Iowa 2004).