Iowa Cases June 05, 2024: Robinson v. Linn Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] They did not decide on any individual party's substantive rights, nor did they interpret and apply laws. See id. ; Ames 2304, LLC v. City of Ames, Zoning Bd. of Adjustment , 924 N.W.2d 863, 871-72 (Iowa 2019) (considering a board's interpretation and application of the word "intensity" in the city zoning code). The district court applied the correct standard of review.

7

b. Consistency with the Linn County Comprehensive Plan

The Robinsons argue the rezoning was inconsistent with the Comprehensive Plan and therefore illegal.

Iowa Code section 335.5 states that "[t]he regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan." Linn County Ordinance section 107-69(5) also requires "the proposed development is consistent with the goals, objectives, and strategies of the comprehensive plan." Zoning decisions should consider the county's comprehensive plan and "promote the goals of that individualized plan." Webb v.